CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H82926

Mr. Terry Hasenauer
Hasenauer Global Imports Co.
896 N. Orchard Avenue
Canon City, CO. 81212

RE: The tariff classification of a space heater from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hasenauer:

In your letter, received in this office on June 27, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Model “T” 060/075 electric space heater. The heater is rectangular, with horizontal grilles. It measures 600 mm by 748 mm. It operates at 563 W. The heater is designed to mount onto a bathroom wall

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division